Pennsylvania · 1,096 agencies
Police Jobs in Pennsylvania
Every opening at Pennsylvania police departments, sheriff's offices and state police, with the pay each one publishes.
Open jobs
11
Updated 2026-10-09Agencies hiring
7
of 1,096Median starting pay
$56,471
7 departments with published payBy area
| Area | Open jobs | Agencies | Median start |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsburgh Area | 1 | 273 | — |
| Philadelphia Area | 5 | 187 | $57,724 |
| Scranton & Wilkes-Barre | 0 | 85 | — |
| Lehigh Valley | 1 | 62 | — |
| Harrisburg Area | 0 | 42 | — |
| Reading Area | 0 | 34 | — |
| Johnstown Area | 0 | 34 | — |
| Lancaster Area | 2 | 28 | — |
| Erie Area | 0 | 19 | — |
| York Area | 0 | 19 | — |
| Altoona Area | 0 | 17 | — |
| Gettysburg Area | 0 | 17 | — |
| Lebanon Area | 0 | 12 | — |
| Williamsport Area | 0 | 11 | — |
| Chambersburg Area | 0 | 9 | — |
| State College Area | 0 | 7 | — |
| Rest of Pennsylvania | 2 | 240 | — |
Best starting pay in Pennsylvania
Every Pennsylvania department by pay- Philadelphia PDPhiladelphia Area$69,973
- Northampton County SheriffLehigh Valley$60,606
- Chester County SheriffPhiladelphia Area$57,724
- Montgomery County SheriffPhiladelphia Area$56,471
- Pittsburgh Bureau of PolicePittsburgh Area$47,736
- Pennsylvania State Police$44,138
- Lancaster PDLancaster Area$31,200
Latest openings
- $52,395starting
- $1,698starting
- $60,606starting
Capitol Police Officer
Commonwealth of PennsylvaniaDauphin County, PACloses Nov 30, 2026$54,956starting- $15.00/hrstarting
- $56,471starting
- $65,242starting
- $25.96/hrstarting
Patrol Officer (PTLM)
County of DelawareMedia, PAOpen$52,146startingDeputy Sheriff - Per Diem
Luzerne CountyWilkes-Barre, PAContinuous$25.00/hrstartingDeputy Sheriff
Luzerne CountyWilkes-Barre, PAOpen$42,000starting- $25.76/hrstarting
Deputy Sheriff
County of DelawareMedia, PAOpen$24.82/hrstarting- $27.75/hrstarting
- $73,087starting
Also hiring in Pennsylvania
Sworn officer jobs (14)Dispatcher jobs (0)Corrections and detention jobs (2)Lateral officer jobs (0)No college required (4 departments)
